|
|
|
|
Frankincense has long been associated with spirituality. Helps improve dry, chapped, mature-looking skin, also supports the respiratory system.
|
| |
|
T r a d i t i o n a l U s e s
|
| |
| |
|
P r o d u c t D e t a i l s
|
| |
|
Obtained from the gum resin of the small, bushy Boswellia carteri tree, frankincense (or olibanum) has long been associated with spirituality. One of the first oils to be used in perfume, it was commonly used for incense, medicine, embalming and as a highly valued cosmetic ingredient. Frankincense is found throughout the Red Sea region as well as northeast Africa. Like myrrh, it was a prized possession in the ancient world rivaling the value of many precious gems and metals. Frankincense was one of the gifts presented to baby Jesus. Frankincense essential oil contains primarily monnoterpene compounds which makes it a powerful anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent. It is useful for wounds, acne and dry, chapped, mature skin. Frankincense supports the respiratory system and immune system weakened by colds, flu, bronchitis, coughs and laryngitis. It also supports the nervous system during times of anxiety, stress and nervous tension. Frankincense has the ability to slow and deepen respiration, thereby allowing feelings of calm, comfort and serenity which helps a person to feel centered, introspective and meditative. Frankincense also benefits the digestive and urinary systems as well as the uterus especially during menses.
|
|
Our Product Advantage
- Guaranteed 100% pure, unadulterated essential oil.
- GC/MS tested to be of the highest quality.
- Competitively priced.
- Wildcrafted and steam distilled at low pressure.
|
|
Ingredients
100% pure wildcrafted Boswellia carteri essential oil. Resin from Somalia, steam distilled in France.
|
|
Nature
Balancing, calming, centering.
|
|
How to Use
Diffusion, Massage, Bath, Inhalation, Skin and Hair care
|
|
Properties
Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent.
|
|
Uses
Popular since ancient times, Frankincense is centering, comforting and elevating and has long been associated with spirituality. It's antiseptic and astringent properties make it useful for the skin, especially mature or dry skin.
|
|
User Care
For external use only. Do not use near eyes or mucous membranes. Keep out of reach of children.
|
|